© Bacup Natural History Society 2022
Home About us Visit Us Whats On Support Us Collections Archives & Research Learning Governance News Shop Contact
This Privacy Notice sets out how and why we use the personal data you provide to us. Who are we? Bacup Natural History Society We are a registered charity (Registered Charity Number 1054767) We may collect and process the following data about you: Information you give us. You may give us personal information when you participate in, access or sign up to any of our products, services, activities, visit our site and/or complete any of our online forms, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, landline telephone or mobile number, and date of birth, depending on the activity involved. We will only ever collect the information we need. When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking and how we will use your data and we will  hold your information only as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected.  If you decide not to support us any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we may keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted communications in the future. We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this policy to bacupnatural@gmail.com
Privacy Policy Bacup Natural History Society & Museum
CCTV For your safety and security CCTV is in operation in public areas of the museum premises to keep you, our buildings, people and collections safe. This footage is stored temporarily, and CCTV signage is prominently displayed and we are registered with the ICO.
LEGAL Privacy Policy